Analysis of the molecular mechanism of signal transduction emanated from receptor RANK which regulates osteoclastogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Yuu  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (20549472)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨免疫学 / 骨代謝 / 破骨細胞 / RANK / 骨免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since excess formation and differentiation of osteoclasts, which have an ability to resorb bone matrix, cause bone diseases such as osteoporosis and bone metastasis, elucidating the molecular mechanism of osteoclastogenesis is very significant for developing the novel method for treating bone diseases. In this study, candidate proteins were identified as binding protein to HCR, which is essential region in receptor RANK for induction of osteoclastogenic signaling. As a result, I found the novel signaling pathway in RANK signaling for osteoclastogenesis. Treatment osteoclast precursor cells with peptides corresponding to amino acid sequences of HCR inhibit osteoclastogenesis, suggesting that osteoclastogenesis can be controlled artificially. Furthermore, the novel gene was indentified as suppressor for osteoclastogenesis. These results should be helpful for developing the novel drug and treating methods against bone disease.