Development of novel therapeutic approaches for osteoporosis and osteoporotic fractures by targeting microRNA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
INOSE Hiroyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30615711)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨代謝 / 骨粗鬆症 / 骨形成 / マイクロRNA / 骨折
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent progress in bone biology has revealed the precise molecular mechanism behind bone remodeling. However, there are numerous issues yet to be understood.
To this end, we have devoted a considerable amount of time in the studies of the regulation of bone remodeling by microRNA, even while research in the field of microRNA is relatively new.
In this study, we found that the expression of miR-2137 is upregulated during osteoblast differentiation by microarray analysis. Overexpression of miR-2137 promoted osteoblast differentiation in both MC3T3-E1 cells and the primary mouse osteoblast. On the contrary, knockdown of miR-2137 inhibited osteoblast differentiation. Moreover, administration of miR-2137 into bone marrow accelerated bone regeneration after bone marrow ablation in vivo. These results indicate that modulating expression of miRNA can lead to new therapeutic approaches in the treatment for osteoporosis and osteoporotic fractures.