Osteoconduction and osteoinduction of antibacterial iodine-supported implants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KATO Satoshi  金沢大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30584841)
Research Collaborator TSUCHIYA Hiroyuki
MURAKAMI Hideki
SHIRAI Toshiharu
OTA Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords抗菌インプラント / ヨード担持チタン / 骨伝導能 / 力学試験 / 組織学的検査 / 脊椎 / 骨誘導能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The antibacterial iodine-supported titanium implants has been developed in our institute and have been observed in a clinical trial. We conducted animal experiment about an osteoconductivity of the iodine-supported titanium.
A biomechanical testing of pull out strength and a histological examination of the 3 kinds of screws inserted to lumbar vertebral bodies of dogs were investigated. They were titanium screws, anodically-oxidized titanium screws, and iodine-supported titanium screws. In the both the pull out strength and histological osteoconduction, no significant differences were observed between any two of 3 types of screws. The osteoconduction of iodine-supported titanium was equivalent to that of titanium.