Novel function of mTOR in inducing intervertebral disc degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
WAKO Masanori  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (30402077)
Research Collaborator HARO Hirotaka  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (10313264)
ANDO Takashi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (10377492)
SATO Nobutaka  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (00418716)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsトロンビン / PAR-1 / MCP-1 / migration / 骨折 / 組織因子 / 椎間板 / mTOR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We herein report various effects of thrombin on mouse osteoblastic MC3T3-E1 cells. MC3T3-E1 cells expressed PAR1, also known as the coagulation factor II receptor. They also produced MCP-1, tissue factor (TF), MCSF and IL-6 upon thrombin stimulation through PI3K-Akt and MEK-Erk1/2 but not the MKK-p38 pathway. Furthermore, MCP-1 obtained from thrombin-stimulated MC3T3-E1 cells induced migration by macrophage RAW264 cells. All these effects of thrombin on MC3T3-E1 cells were abolished by the selective non-peptide thrombin receptor inhibitor SCH79797. We also found that thrombin, PAR-1, MCP-1, TF as well as phosphorylated AKT and p42/44 were significantly expressed at the fracture site of mouse femoral bone. Collectively, thrombin/PAR-1 interaction regulated MCP-1, TF, MCSF and IL-6 production by MC3T3-E1 cells. Furthermore, MCP-1 induced RAW264 cell migration. Thrombin may thus be a novel cytokine that regulates several aspects of osteoblast function and fracture healing.