The role of Cathepsin K in bone metastasis and tumor progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOZAWA Eiji  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (60635572)
Research Collaborator NISHIDA Yoshihiro  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50332698)
URAKAWA Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座講師 (60584753)
IKUTA Kunihiro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40732657)
HAMADA Shunsuke  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90747289)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腫瘍 / カテプシンK / 癌骨転移 / 遠隔転移 / 細胞・組織 / 軟骨・滑膜細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CatK synthesized by osteoclasts and/or tumor cells, tumor microenvironmental macrophage/ fibroblasts to be an obvious candidate for a key enzyme involved in the destruction of bone matrix.
To establish a murine bone metastasis model, a needle with syringe was used to inject MDA-MB-231 cells and Lewis lung cancer cells into the tibia of mice. Osteolytic lesions progressed markedly at tibia of mice. Scion image analysis revealed that the size of the osteolytic increased from 2 to 4 weeks. The expansion of bone lytic areas of tibia with Lewis lung cancer progressed rapidly for 2 weeks. Histological stain for bone tumor was performed.
To investigate the expression of Cathepsins, histological stain was performed on human cartilage and synovium. Increased expression of CatK in human OA cartilages/chondrocytes an synovial cells, compared with control cartilages/chondrocytes and synovial cells. Moreover, enzymatically activated CatK was also upregulated in OA chondrocytes.