Self-assembling Peptide Reduces Glial Scarring, Attenuates Posttraumatic Inflammation, and Promotes Neurite Outgrowth of Spinal Motor Neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ando Kei  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (40566973)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 足場 / 新規自己集合体ペプチドゲル / 神経栄養因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The central nervous system extracellular matrix may play a role in maintenance of the neuronal network by inhibiting axonal growth and suppressing formation of additional inadequate synapses. In this study, we show increased expression of nerve growth factor (NGF), brainderived neurotrophic factor (BDNF), neurotrophin-4 (NT-4), and tropomyosin receptor kinase (TrkA and TrkB) in SPG-178- promoted neurite outgrowth of motor neurons in vitro, and decreased inflammation and glial scar with use of SPG-178 in vivo.
This study provides new evidence for the role of SPG-178 as a scaffold in the spinal cord and suggests that this peptide is a neuroprotective factor that may serve as an alternative treatment for neuronal injuries.