Preparation of a hybrid artificial bone combined with ex-vivo expanded bone marrow cells and an osteogenesis promoter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Mishima Kenichi  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座助教 (40646519)
Research Collaborator KITOH Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授
MATSUSHITA Masaki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教
OHNO Kinji  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授
OHKAWARA Bisei  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任講師
OKABE Yuka (TSUKAGOSHI Yuka)  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教
SUGIURA Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
HASEGAWA Sachi  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsドラッグリポジショニング / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 骨形成促進 / 骨折治癒促進 / 骨代謝 / 破骨細胞分化 / 骨芽細胞分化 / ランソプラゾール / ALP活性 / 最終骨分化 / 人工骨 / 細胞治療 / 安全性評価 / Runx2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soluble form of lansoprazole facilitated osteoblastogenesis more than insoluble form of lansoprazole especially at a concentration of 20 microM. Systemic administration of lansoprazole enhanced fracture healing in a rat model of femoral fracture. Implantation of lansoprazole-impregnated bone substitutes around an osteotomy site of the femurs in rats formed more calcified bones around the substitutes, whereas implantation of those into cortical bone defects of the tibiae in rabbits formed much fibrogranulation tissue surrounding the substitutes. Bone histomorphometrical analysis of the metaphyses in rats that were fed with lansoprazole for one month demonstrated significant increase of osteoclast number and function whereas that for three months did significant decrease of trabecular thickness and increase of osteoid thickness. Lansoprazole unregulated differentiation/maturation and bone absorption function in preosteoclastic cells.