The development of new measurement methods in radiographic image.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Funahashi Koji  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (80566977)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 関節破壊 / 画像解析 / 超解像 / 関節裂隙間距離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new measurement methods to detect joint destruction to be found in a finger with rheumatoid arthritis patients in detail.We prepared the radiographic images of finger joints which performed super-resolution image processing.After that we drew curved line on the joint surface of MCP joint with app consisted of MATLAB by several times of manual operation.The measurement results were calculated automatically from the curved line.
These a series of technique applied for a patent.We confirmed improvement of the measurement accuracy of the joint space distance with the X-rays image which performed super-resolution image processing by measuring the distance ten times to adjust the error of measurement compared with conventional image.We validated the measurement value of these methods by radiographic image of a phantom model.