Knee loading stimulates healing of mouse cartilage defects.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Akinobu  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10508526)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords軟骨再生 / 荷重負荷刺激 / 軟骨欠損 / 変形性膝関節症 / knee loading
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effect of loading stress for mouse cartilage defects. We made a cartilage defects on left patella groove by using 0.5 mm handy drill, cartilage defect holes were made. On day 3 after surgery, we started knee loading and did that 5days a week. Knee loading load, frequency and duration were 1N, 5Hz, and 5 min respectively. On day 14 and day 28, we sacrificed mice and picked up left femurs. Cartilage repairs of loading group are significant better than those of non-loading group both on day 14 and on day 28. We used an original pressure system using by a pump in order to give chondrocytes some pressure (0.001MPa, 0.01MPa) for 1 hour. Upregulations of anabolic genes such as type II collagen, aggrecan and SOX9 were not seen on loaded chondrocyte. Knee loading can promote cartilage repair on mouse cartilage defects model, but we have to examine in vitro studies with various condition in order to elucidate that mechanism.