Examination of the expression and localization of the Bone Morphogenetic proteins during peripheral nerve regeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KOKUBU Naoki  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40632378)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TUJII Masaya  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40444442)
IINO Takahiro  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 技術補佐員 (80626119)
SUDO Akihiro  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60196904)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsBMP / 末梢神経再生 / Schwann cell
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The peripheral nerve injury made the significant up-regulation of BMP7/Smad signaling in the axon-Schwann cell units at the distal to the injured site. in vitro study demonstrated that cell viability of Schwann Cells(SCs) was significantly increased by administration of BMP7. Also by PTH(1-34) administration, electrophysiological studies showed the advantage of improvement of MCV after peripheral nerve injury. Furthermore, in vitro study, the Expression of BMP7 in SCs was significantly increased by administration of PTH(1-34).From these results, re-expressed BMP7/Smad signal can indirectly function in axonal regeneration as a neurotrophic growth factor for SCs, and suggested that PTH(1-34) is not only acting on bone metabolism, and is involved in peripheral nerve regeneration through SCs.