Regeneration of collagen network in the degenerated articular cartilage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Kuwata Suguru  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (80509000)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords変形性関節症 / 関節軟骨 / コラーゲンネットワーク / リジルオキシダーゼ / コラーゲンクロスリンク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Construction of the collagen network (collagen crosslink) is important to maintain the function of articular cartilage. Formation of the collagen crosslink is related to lysyl oxydase (LOX). In osteoarthritis, the change of LOX and crosslink is unclear. The association between crosslink and mechanical property of cartilage is unclear.
I investigated the association between crosslink and osteoarthritis with the Japanese white rabbits. Content of GAG in the cartilage decreased with progress of the cartilage degeneration. On the other hand, the change of crosslink was not significant. Viscoelasticity of the degenerated cartilage decreased with progress of the cartilage degeneration. It did not have relation between viscoelasticity and quantity of crosslink.