Three dimentional analysis of spinal scoliosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Takigawa Tomoyuki  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80613166)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脊柱側弯症 / 3次元画像解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spinal scoliosis is defined as spinal deformity which has lateral curvature as well as axial rotation. Spinal deformity appears as shoulder inbalance, rib hump, waist line asymmetry, and so on. In this study, we investigated body surface deformation using a three dimensional analysis method. We aslo showed that spinal rotation correction after brace treatment can influence on prognosis in scoliosis. Asymmetry of neurocentral junctions was associated with pedicle asymmetry. We hypothesize that asymmetrical growth of neurocentral junction causes the pedicle asymmetry followed by vertebral rotation and scoliosis.