New strategy for radiation-induced peripheral neuropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHINOMIYA RIKUO  広島大学, 病院(医), 病院助教 (80581454)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射線誘発性末梢神経障害 / 部分神経障害 / 端側縫合 / 神経移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to investigate the direct effects of radiation on rat sciatic nerves. In the radiation group (R group), only the exposed sciatic nerve was irradiated with 90 Gy X-radiation. In the sham group (S group), the surgical procedures were completed without radiation. The sciatic functional index (SFI) result demonstrated no statistical differences between the R group and S group. However, even though the surrounding soft tissue was not irradiated, the macroscopic and histological findings of the R group at 24 weeks after radiation showed scar formation around the radiated nerve. These findings on radiation neuropathy indicate that neurohumoral factors derived from the radiated nerve itself may cause fibrosis. The electromyographic and histological examination showed axonal degeneration in the R group. It is believed that this study is a first step toward identifying an accurate pathophysiology for intractable radiation-induced peripheral neuropathy.