The study of the external and internal factors of the osteochondritis dissecans of the humeral capitellum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SUZUE Naoto  徳島大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50463485)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords離断性骨軟骨炎 / 要因 / 血流 / 機械的ストレス / 検診
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The blood flow was regarded as one of the internal factors of the osteochondritis dissecans. We analysed the vessels entered to the capitellum at cadaver elbows. The vessel that entered from the distal was confirmed at the all cadaver elbow, on the other hand the vessels form the proximal were confirmed half or less.
We considered the mechanical stress as one of the external factors. However the angle of shoulder and elbow joint and the rotational angle of trunk were analyzed, we could not find the constant tendency because of the unevenness of the pitching form at the junior baseball players.
We performed ultrasonography at 784 junior baseball players every one year. The osteochondritis dissecans occurred to 20 players newly, thus we considered the incident rate of the disorder was 1.3%.