The pathogenesis of steroid induced osteonecrosis at early onset using an osteonecrosis model rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
GOTO Tomohiro  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 特任講師 (10420548)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大腿骨頭壊死 / ステロイド / in vivoバイオイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The presence of osteonecrosis was confirmed by detecting empty lacunae in histology of some specimens seven days after the last steroid administration. However, the occurrence of osteonecrosis in animal models was not constant. The positive HIF-1a was partially seen in the boundary region of the peripheral necrotic area. In MRI analysis, we have obtained enough resolution to analyze the occurrence of osteonecrosis in rat femur. However, alternative time differences between the occurrence of necrosis and detecting these lesions in MRI make difficult to do further analysis. In bio-imaging using Hypoxia probes, the positive findings in the steroid osteonecrosis rat model could not be obtained. Since it was observed variation in the creation of steroidal osteonecrosis rat model, confirmation of necrosis by image only appears to be incorrect. Thus currently, it is necessary to create more stable animal models in carrying forward this experiment.