Analysis of kinematics after total knee arthroplasty with a computer simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Mizu-uchi Hideki  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80643741)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords人工膝関節置換術 / コンピュータシミュレーション / 動態解析 / 3次元膝関節モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed patient-specific models from computed tomography data after total knee arthroplasty to predict kinematics of some daily activities. Computer-aided design models of the femoral and tibial implants were directly aligned to the 3-dimensional bone models for making the patient-specific model. The bone and implant geometry was imported into a dynamic, musculoskeletal modeling program (KneeSIM and BodySIM; LifeModeler, Inc, San Clemente, California) to simulate some daily activities (gait, stair climbing and weight-bearing deep knee bend). We performed a real kinematic simulation with analyzing in vivo data from the fluoroscopic image of patients. Under the simulation, we evaluated the relationship between position of the implants and kinematics. In addition, we measured ligament force, muscle force and knee contact force which are not able to be checked in human body directly. From our analysis, we can find several problems in performing total knee arthroplasty.