Elucidation of pathogenesis of nontraumatic osteonecrosis of the femoral head using the endosome function control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI SHUNICHIRO  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70404647)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords関節病学 / 特発性大腿骨頭壊死症 / ステロイド / アルコール / 動物モデル / 予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effective prevention strategy for osteonecrosis of the femoral head (ONFH) was not established. In the present study, we hypothesized that lansoprazole has a potent to suppress IRF7 activity through the inhibition of endosome function, and that lansoprazole could prevent ONFH in rats and in patients with immune diseases treated with corticosteroid. As a result, co-treatment of lansoprazole with corticosteroid significantly repressed IRF7 activity in rats, and significantly prevented developing ONFH in rats. And, the incidence of ONFH in the lansopazole treated group was significantly lower from that in the Alcohol group.
As described above, we observed that lansoprazole has a potent to prevent developing ONFH in rats. Thus, we conducted a preliminary clinical trail.