Self-sustained and entrainable circadian clock exists in the femur.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Yoichi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40415310)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords概日時計 / 発光イメージング / 軟骨 / 器官培養 / 体内時計 / 器官培養系 / 副甲状腺ホルモン / 大腿骨 / 同調
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified that the circadian clock exists in the femur using PER2::Luc knock-in mice. The bioluminescence obtained from organ cultured femur showed clear about 24-hr rhythms over 5days. In continuous culture, the circadian rhythm of the bioluminescence was observed over 9months. High- or low-magnification real-time bioluminescence microscopic imaging revealed that the robust circadian rhythms emanated from the articular cartilage and the epiphyseal cartilage within the growth plate. By adding forskolin or dexamethasone, the circadian clock was phase shifted in a stimulation time-dependent manner. These data strongly suggest that tissue-autonomous and entrainable circadian clock exists in the femur.
Parathyroid hormone (PTH) is a peptide hormone which plays important roles in bone metabolism. We found that PTH reset the circadian clock of the organ cultured femur. The PTH induced phase shift was occurred both dose-dependent and stimulation time-dependent manner.