The effect of collagen degradation products on cartilage metabolism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
SACHIE Nakatani  城西大学, 薬学部, 助手 (20453425)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコラーゲン / コラーゲン加水分解物 / プロリル-ヒドロキシプロリン / 軟骨 / 軟骨細胞 / 変形性関節症 / 老化 / プロリルヒドロキシプロリン / ヒドロキシプロリルグリシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aging is one of risk factors for the articular cartilage disorder known as osteoarthritis. It is generally accepted that collagen hydrolysate (CH) supplements ameliorate aging-induced osteoarthritis. The purpose of this study was to explore gene markers for an effective solution to treat osteoarthritis by using transcriptome analysis of chondrocyte cell lines supplemented with CH.
Gene ontology analysis indicated a new candidate gene, protein kinase C zeta (PKC zeta), for the differentiation of chondrocytes. The mRNA levels of PKC zeta in the transcriptome analysis were suppressed by CH. Our findings suggest that PKC zeta may be a candidate age-promoting factor in articular cartilage and that CH could suppress PKC zeta expression to prevent aging of articular cartilage.