Analysis of bone metabolism based on mutant ALK2 receptor assosiated with FOP.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Arei  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70634591)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨系統疾患 / FOP / BMP / ALK2 / 骨形成 / 進行性骨化性線維異形成症(FOP)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fibrodysplasia ossificans progressiva (FOP) is a rare hereditary disease, which is characterized by postnatal progressive heterotopic ossification in skeletal muscle through endochondral ossification. ALK2(R206H), a gain-of-function mutant of BMP type I receptor ALK2, have been found in patients with FOP, activates downstream signaling and induces heterotopic ossification. We have generated transgenic mice, in which ALK2(R206H) is expressed under the control of Cre/LoxP system. In the present study, we established a new model of chondrogenesis in vitro using the skeletal muscle cells prepared from ALK2(R206H) Tg mice. In conclusion, we established a new model of chondrogenesis using skeletal muscle cells. This in vitro model may be a useful tool to clarify the pathological mechanism of FOP and to develop a new treatment for FOP.