Dynamic analysis of glenohumeral joint to assess rotator cuff function demonstrated by Cine-MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Kemmoku tomonori  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (00533324)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肩関節 / MRI / 画像診断 / リハビリテーション / 肩インピンジメント症候群 / 肩関節回旋動作 / 上腕骨頭変位 / 反復性肩関節脱臼 / 腱板障害 / バイオメカニクス / 画像評価 / 肩関節機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to capture rotational motion of glenohumeral joint of healthy adults and patients with shoulder disorder using MRI and to determine whether rotator cuff movement could be evaluated using by cine-MRI. Cine-MRI produced scans of the rotator cuff’s coordinated movements with vivid clarity. There was no significant difference between active and passive motions regarding the range of motion in normal shoulder. All cases maintained congruity in normal group, however, 6% of patients' shoulders were confirmed the loss of congruity. Patient group were significantly limitted in internal, external rotation, and total range of rotation. Patients with the external rotational limitation were significantly lower than other patients in constant score. And, rotational range of motion of patients with night pain was significantly smaller than patients without night pain. In our results, the limitation of rotation of glenohumeral joint is thought to be related with shoulder disorder.