Proteomic analyses of bone and soft tissue tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Suehara Yoshiyuki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70509405)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨軟部腫瘍 / タンパク質発現解析 / プロテオミクス / GIST / 滑膜肉腫 / Ewing肉腫 / 横紋筋肉腫 / KTCD12
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted proteomics analyses to generate the protein profiles regarding bone and soft-tissue tumors (BST) and discover novel biomarkers of BST. We performed validation and functional studies for identified proteins that were candidate biomarkers. In this project, we focused on GIST, Ewing sarcoma, synovial sarcoma, osteosarcoma as well as epithelioid sarcoma In the results, we identified several proteins which were candidates of biomarkers including prognosis and chemo-sensitivities. We also succeeded to validate the power of biomarker in the each larger cohort as validation studies. And we succeeded to elucidate functions regarding malignancies and chemo-resistances as functional studies. Furthermore, we conducted proteomics analyses to generate the protein profiles regarding histological specific fusion genes in BST.