The functional analysis of perlecan in the late stage of osteophyte formation in knee osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Haruka  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (50445516)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / 骨棘 / 滑膜 / 軟骨分化 / パールカン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteophyte in knee osteoarthritis (knee OA) is formed from the mesenchymal cells present in the synovial membrane. The developmental process of osteophyte is similar to that of an endochondral ossification. However, it is still unclear their molecular mechanisms. Perlecan is a heparan sulfate proteoglycan present in the extracellular matrix of cartilage and synovium and is one of the essential factors for the cartilage development. The aim of this study was to investigate the role of perlecan expressed in the synovial membrane adjacent of the edge of articular cartilage in the late stage of osteophyte formation in knee OA. The absence of synovial perlecan suppressed the osteophyte formation in the late stage of knee OA. The results of the present study suggests that perlecan expressed in the synovial membrane promotes osteophyte formation in the late stage, in addition to the early stage, of knee OA.