Project/Area Number |
25861345
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 変形性関節症 / 抗VEGF抗体 / ベバシズマブ(アバスチン) / 関節軟骨修復 / bevacizumab / avastin / 抗VEGF抗体 / bevacizumab (avastin) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the efficacy of bevacizumab, an antibody against VEGF, in the treatment of osteoarthritis (OA) using a rabbit model of ACLT. Histologically and genetically, bevacizumab had no negative effect in normal joints. Macroscopically and histologically, in the intravenous administration of bevacizumab (OABIV) group exhibited a reduction in articular cartilage degeneration and less osteophyte formation and synovitis compared with the control group (OA group). PCR showed significantly lower expression of catabolic factors in the synovium in the OABIV group compared with the OA group. In articular cartilage, expression levels of the anabolic factors were higher in the OABIV group than in the OA group. Histological evaluation and assessment of pain behaviour showed a superior effect in the intra-articular administration of bevacizumab (OABIA) group compared with the OA group 12 weeks after administration of bevacizumab.