Phenotyping assay of neuropathic pain using selective stimulation
Project/Area Number |
25861348
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Central Institute for Experimental Animals |
Principal Investigator |
Komaki Yuji 公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10548499)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 神経因性疼痛 / MRI / 機能的MRI / functional MRI / allodynia / 脳 / マウス / in vivo |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, for evaluation of allodynia, we would conduct fMRI using stimulus of 2000Hz to the two sorts of allodynia model mouse that was surgical procedure model and genetical model.The stimulation of 2,000Hz to healthy mice elicited activation only in contralateral S1, whereas the stimulation to neuropathic pain model mice elicited activation in ACC, thalamus besides S1. For the measurement of normal mice, BOLD activation was observed only in S1. On the other hand, for the measurement of knockout mouse, BOLD activation was observed in ACC and thalamus in addition to S1. Their brain activities with stimulus were observed and difference of activities in ACC was detected. Precise method of stimulus enables to conduct objective evaluation. Establishment of novel pain evaluation tool by fMRI would contribute to realization of regenerative medicine for neuropahic pain.