The mechanism of age-related decreases in the number of muscle satellite cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Uezumi Madoka  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 再生再建医学研究部, 室長 (70435866)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords老化 / 骨格筋 / 再生 / 幹細胞 / サルコペニア / 筋再生 / 骨格筋幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The rate of NGFR(+) satellite cells markedly decreases in aged mice. The proliferation and differentiation capacity was significantly higher in NGFR(+) satellite cells than NGFR(-) cells. The addition of NGF, one of the ligands of NGFR, further promoted proliferation of NGFR(+) satellite cells. These results indicate the importance of NGFR expression and signal in satellite cell function. The expression of NGFR was higher in satellite cells associated with slow-twitch fibers than in those associated with fast-twitch fibers. It has been thought that aberrant localization of satellite cells is related to the decrease in cell number with age. The expression of NGFR was lower in aberrantly localized satellite cells than in normally localized cells. These results suggest that the contraction and metabolic characteristic of myofibers is involved in the regulation of NGFR expression, and that lower NGFR expression by aberrant localization of satellite cells causes a decrease in cell number.