The alpha7 nicotinic acetylcholine receptor agonist GTS-21 enhances skeletal muscle differentiation and hypertrophy in C2C12.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
SASAKAWA Tomoki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30400112)
Research Collaborator IWASAKI Hajime  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00599368)
Jeevendra Martyn  ハーバード大学, 医学部, 教授
INAGAKI Yasuyoshi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90516949)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアセチルコリン受容体 / 神経筋接合部 / 筋肥大 / 筋分化 / 周術期管理学 / 萎縮筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alpha7 nicotinic acetylcholine receptors (a7 nAChRs) have been found in muscle during development and denervation. However, the physiological function of a7 nAChRs in muscle is still unclear. We hypothesized that the a7 nAChRs regulates the differentiation of skeletal muscle cells and investigated the impact of a7 nAChRs on C2C12 murine skeletal muscle cells stimulating with GTS21, agonist of a7 nAChRs.The diameter of myotubes at day 6 treated with GTS-21 were significantly wider than control group . The expression of MHC was relatively increased in GTS-21 treatment group at day 6 .The alpha7 nicotinic acetylcholine receptor agonist GTS-21 enhances skeletal muscle differentiation and hypertrophy in C2C12 myoblasts and myotubes.