The effect of ketamine on natural killer cell cytotoxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Hidetomo Niwa  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20374845)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsケタミン / グリオーマ / NMDA受容体拮抗薬 / ナチュラルキラー細胞活性 / 抗腫瘍作用 / 腫瘍増殖抑制 / 脳悪性腫瘍 / 麻酔薬ケタミン / natural killer 細胞活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ketamine is very familiar with us since it is commonly used in radical surgery as an anesthetic agent. Unfortunately, even basic data on the anti-tumor effects of ketamine is lacking. In the present study, we found that ketamine induced cell death due to apoptosis, which resulted in suppressing the growth of glioma cells. We know that it may be difficult to apply the results of the basic study to human cases. But, in the current clinical practice, ketamine is the only viable anesthetic option among NMDAR antagonists, and it can be used in neurosurgery. Our results suggest that ketamine is an anesthetic candidate providing potential benefit for glioma resection. Our results suggest that ketamine is an anesthetic candidate providing potential benefit for glioma resection.