new therapy of neuropathic pain with slow release alfa-2 adrenergic receptor agonist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
matsuoka hiroaki  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10637119)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords徐放薬 / α2受容体 / 神経障害性疼痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Creation of the drug was not successful and the plan was changed.
We focused on endogenous analgesia in neuropathic pain and revealed that the attenuated endogenous analgesic pathway was restored in neuropathic pain model rats, when the tricyclic antidepressant was administered. Specifically, amitriptyline was intraperitoneally administered for 5 consecutive days after 5 weeks from the creation of a neuropathic pain model, and capsaicin was administered to the rat forepaw at 6 weeks after preparation to evaluate endogenous pain Noxious stimulus induced analgesia (NSIA) was examined. NSIA attenuated after 6 weeks of nerve injury, but recovery of NSIA was observed by amitriptyline administration.