Development of neuropathic pain cure using a nerve regeneration and a neurodifferentiate factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SEKIMOTO KENICHI  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90515090)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / Notch Signal / Notch signal / Notchシグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Overexpression of Notch signal reduce the survival rate of the middle stage (3-4 days) of the cells, but improvement of the survival rate by CNTF, EGF and BDNF was not recognized at the present time. We aimed to improve the survival rate by exposure to hypoxia and further investigated the cell viability in low oxygen environment at 18% and 15%, but improvement of cell viability in the hypoxic environment was observed There was not.