Effects of atropine on cerebrovascular function in rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUOKA Naokazu  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00402181)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアトロピン / 脳血管内皮機能 / 麻酔 / 麻酔学 / アトロビン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We often give a cholinesterase inhibitor as an antagonism of the muscle relaxant at the time of awakening from general anesthesia, but giving atropine as anticholinergic agent is unavoidable for the purpose of inhibiting the muscarinic action that is a side effect. On the other hand, choline activity in the brain in the elderly people is relatively reduced, administraiton of the atropine may cause an awakening delay, disturbance of consciousness, or delirium. There was not a report about the effect of atropine on cerebrovascular function, so we evaluated it using the "Cranial Window method" . As a result, there was not able to confirm the influence on cerebrovascular function of atropine by our method.