Assessment of anesthesia-induced neurodegeneration in the developing brain and clarification of this mechanism using in vivo multi-photon calcium imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Tsuyoshi  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00508517)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords麻酔学 / 小児麻酔 / 神経毒性 / 麻酔薬 / 神経細胞死 / 新生児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sevoflurane in combination with propofol caused significantly greater numbers of apoptotic neurons than svoflurane alone in the neonatal mouse brain. However, there was no significant difference in apoptotic neuron density between the groups treated with sevoflurane alone and in combination with thiopental. Neurodegeneration observed in this study was not due to cardiopulmonary collapse. There is the possibility that the combination of sevoflurane and propofol is more harmful anesthetic technique than sevoflulane alone in pediatric patients. This result was published in the paper.
We were successful in multi-photon calcium imaging in the neonatal mouse cortex. However, the mechanism of neurodegeneration has not been elucidated because neonatal mice can not survive the experiment.