Mechanisims of isoflurane-induced carrdiac protection from ischemia/reperfusion injury: a role for glucagon-like peptide-1.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Hiroaki  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 徳島大学特別研究員 (90467811)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイソフルラン / グルカゴン様ペプチドー1 / プレコンディショニング / 心筋保護作用 / 麻酔薬 / 虚血再潅流障害 / グルカゴン様ペプチド-1 / 虚血再灌流障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To assess the role of volatile anesthetic (isoflurane) and glucagon-like peptide-1 (GLP-1) in the protection from ischemia/reperfusion injury, we tested mice with isoflurane or exendine-4, GLP-1 agonist, and then exposed the mice to ischemia/reperfusion. Similar infarct size reductions were produced by treatment with isoflurane or exendine-4. The cardioprotective effects of these pharmacological preconditioning were abolished in GLP-1 antagonist pretreatment. Furthermore, apoptosis has been evaluated in these preconditionings and we found after 2 hours of reperfusion that apoptosis in myocardium at risk of ischemia is attenuated by preconditionings.
Additionally, to determine the downstream mediators of involved in isoflurane or GLP-1 preconditioning, we performed immunoblotting and realtime PCR using preconditioned samples.