The effects of intravenous anesthetics and opioids in vivo and in vitro.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Soshi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90608910)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords静脈麻酔 / 喘息モデル / 静脈麻酔薬 / 吸入麻酔薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I had observed the effects of intravenous anesthetics and opioids in vivo and in vitro situations in normal and sensitized guinea pigs,then measured the number of cells in the VAL.In sensitized guinea pigs, the combination of intravenous anesthetics and opioids had strong airway dilation. If there is no combination of opioids, trachea dilating action was attenuated. In the same matter, Eosinophils and neutrophils in the VAL was reduced in combination with opioids .
These findings , the total intravenous anesthesia in the real clinical settings, total intravenous anesthesia which showed that indicate the inhalation anesthesia as well airway dilating action.