Interaction between sugammadex and rocuronium in the septic rat diaphragm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
takahshi kazunobu  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40530605)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NIIYA TOMOHISA  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80510312)
NARIMATU EICHI  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70295343)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords筋弛緩薬 / 敗血症 / 重症筋無力症 / スガマデクス / 筋弛緩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated interactions between sugammadex and rocuronium during reversal of a neuromuscular blockade in sepsis using a rat model of sepsis induced by cecal ligation and puncture. Sepsis attenuates the effects of rocuronium on twitch tension of the rat diaphragm and attenuates the reversal effect of sugammadex and neostigmine on rocuronium-induced depression of train of four ratio and twitch tension in vitro. Additionally, we investigated weather severity of myasthenia gravis affected the relationship between train of four ratio and twitch tension. Severity of myasthenia gravis affects the relationship between train of four ratio and twitch tension, together with changes in run-down of endplate potentials and those around the neuromusculaar junction in rats. Train of four ratio may therefore not be an accurate indicator of recovery from neuromuscular blocking agents in myasthenia gravis patients.