The protective effects of activation of HIF on alveolar epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKI Shunsuke  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (90644823)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肺傷害 / アポトーシス / 低酸素誘導性因子 / 急性呼吸促迫症候群 / プロリルヒドロキシラーゼ阻害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of stabilization of HIF-1α by treatment with dimethyloxalylglycine (DMOG); a prolyl hydroxylase inhibitor on FasL-induced alveolar epithelial apoptosis in vitro and in vivo. DMOG increased HIF-1α protein levels in MLE12 cells, and attenuated FasL-induced caspase activation and cell death. Inhibition of HIF-1 pathway by echinomycin; an inhibitor of HIF-1 binding to DNA, or by siRNA transfection abolished the anti-apoptotic effect of DMOG. Intraperitoneal administration of DMOG also suppressed apoptosis in lung tissues in the mice intratracheally instilled with FasL. Moreover, DMOG attenuated disruption of alveolar barrier and histological changes in these mice. Prolyl hydroxylase inhibition protects lung epithelial cells from FasL-induced apoptosis and attenuated the lung injury.