Elucidation of f drug-induced coronary artery spasm during pregnancy examined from gene single nucleotide polymorphism analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
TADASHI TANIOKU  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (50554656)
Research Collaborator NAKAHATA Katsutoshi   (70332971)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遺伝子一塩基多型 / メチルエルゴメトリンマレイン酸塩 / 冠動脈攣縮 / メチルエルゴメトリン / エルゴメトリン / 遺伝子多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When administering methyl ergometrine maleate which is frequently used during caesarean section operation, attention must be paid to the onset of coronary spasm. However, it is impossible for individual pregnant women to predict the presence or absence of side effects by methyl ergometrine maleate before drug administration. We attempted to elucidate individual differences in expression of side effects by the drug, paying attention to gene single nucleotide polymorphisms of genes expected to be involved in expression of methyl ergometrin maleate effect. We examined the gene single nucleotide polymorphism of patients scheduled for selective caesarean section and analyzed the relation with electrocardiogram ST change. However, the relationship between gene single nucleotide polymorphism and electrocardiogram ST change was not clarified.