Does Aquaporin channel have an important role in cancer ascites?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Toshiyuki Kuriyama  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10405467)
Research Collaborator Yasuhito Uezono
Kiyoshi Terawaki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsがん性腹水 / アクアポリン / 胃がん細胞 / がん性腹膜炎 / サブセット発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malignant peritonitis is one of the most intractable symptom of abdominal distension for cancer patients and it depends on amount of malignant ascites. However, it remains unclear the mechanism of production of malignant ascites. So we can hardly manage this symptom. We hypothesized that novel water channel "aquaporin" channel might have an important role in production of malignant ascites. The aim of this study was the proof of this hypothesis.
After we implanted 85As2 cells, which is derived from human gastric cancer and induces cancer peritonitis to mice, we observed that severe cancer acsites was observed, but we failed to prove the hypothesis.