Elucidation of the cancer recurrence restraint mechanism of the epidural anesthesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Takashige  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (20348767)
Research Collaborator IGARASHI Toru
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords硬膜外麻酔 / がん抑制 / Th1/Th2バランス / Th17 / 炎症性サイトカイン / NK活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed a study to search the change of a cancer recurrence and the perioperative function of immunity, based on the hypothesis ‘Epidural anesthesia maintains the function of natural killer cells and T cells, consequently suppress the cancer multiplication', using the rat long-term epidural anesthesia model which has been already established in our laboratory. We are not able to observe the influence that an epidural anesthesia gave Natural killer cell and T cell in this study. Further studies are warranted to clarify relationship between epidural anesthesia and cancer recurrence.