The effects of polyphenols on anxiety, depression, memory and learning in neuropathic pain models.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
TERADA Tadanori  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10399206)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / 抑うつ症状 / 中枢作用 / 不安障害 / 学習障害 / 神経障害性痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of natural polyphenols on anxiety, depression, and motor performance were examined in rat neuropathic pain models. In chronic constriction injury model and diabetic polyneuropathy model, representative polyphenols, chlorogenic acid, luteolin, and curcumin dose-dependently increased percent of the time spent in the central area and total moving distance in the open field test. They significantly increased time spent in the open arms in the elevated plus maze. They also increased swimming time and decreased immobility time in the forced swim test. On the other hand, they inhibited motor function at highest doses in the rotarod test. These results indicate that chlorogenic acid, luteolin, and curcumin have anxiolytic and antidepressive actions along with antihyperalgesic action in the neuropathic pain models. Natural polyphenols could be candidate therapeutic agents for neuropathic pain.