Serum BAFF Levels and B Cell Subsets in Secondary Lymphoid Organs after Rituximab Administration: Its Association with Clinical Outcomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Mitsuru  秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (80400505)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腎移植 / 免疫学的ハイリスク / Rituximab / 二次リンパ組織 / 抗体関連型拒絶反応 / BAFF / B細胞レパートリー / Bリンパ球 / 形質細胞 / BAFF / リツキシマブ / 2次リンパ節 / 抗CD20抗体 / 脱感作療法 / CD138
Outline of Final Research Achievements
<Introduction and Objective> Although CD20+ cells in peripheral blood and spleen are consistently depleted in patients receiving Rituximab (RIT), the clinical effects are heterogeneous, probably related to differences in the depleting effects of lymph node(LN)s. <Methods> 52 patients with immunological high risks received a single dose of RIT at 3 weeks before kidney transplant. Immunohistochemical intensity of B cell subsets (CD20, CD27, CD79a, and CD138) in LN was scored. Serum BAFF levels post-transplant were measured by ELISA. <Results> The intensity score of CD138 in LNs was significantly higher in ABMR patients (p<0.01) than those in non-ABMR. The intensity score of CD138 in LNs, and low serum BAFF level at 7 days before transplant were significantly associated with the occurrence of ABMR. <Conclusion> In immunological high risk kidney transplant recipients receiving RIT before transplant, the plasma cell intensity in LNs and low serum BAFF level were risk factors of ABMR.