Maintenance of intratumoral androgens and possibility of personalized medicine in prostate cancer by using cancer tissue-originated spheroid method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
ARAI SEIJI  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10636210)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords前立腺癌 / CRPC / CTOS法 / スフェロイド / アンドロゲン / 組織内アンドロゲン代謝 / 去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / 癌細胞初代培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I tried to establish cancer tissue-originated spheroid (CTOS) from castration resistant prostate cancer (CRPC) tissues by using CTOS method. Unfortunately, however, it was impossible to make it probably due to the problems of tissue collections and an original feature of prostate cancer cells that is difficulties of establishment of primary culture from prostate cancer patient tissues. In CRPC tissues, DHEA-S was most existing androgens. Moreover, the DHEA-S concentrations in CRPC tissues were highly correlated with the serum DHEA-S concentrations, which suggest that supply of DHEA-S from serum is important for the maintenance of androgens in CRPC tissues.