The mechanism of prostate cancer progression via the macrophage infiltration into prostate cancer microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Kouji  金沢大学, 医学系, 特任助教 (80646787)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 転移 / ケモカイン / マクロファージ / 腫瘍随伴性マクロファージ / CCL2 / CCL17 / CCL22
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human prostate cancer cells with high metastatic ability can secrete more CCL2 than those with low metastatic ability and CCL2 can induce prostate cancer cell migration, regardless of the presence of the suppression of androgen/androgen receptor signal. In addition, CCL2 induce the infiltration of macrophages into prostate cancer tissue, and then chemokines secreted by infiltrated macrophages can induce prostate cancer migration.