Project/Area Number |
25861414
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
OOTAKE Yuuko 山梨大学, 総合研究部, 診療助教 (80631449)
Research Collaborator |
MIYAMOTO Tatsuya 山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (80456459)
TAKEDA Masayuki 山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (80197318)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 間質性膀胱炎 / GsMTX4 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the expression of h-TRPC1, h-TRPC6 and h-TRPV4 mRNAs in the bladder urothelium of interstitial cystitis patients by quantitative RT-PCR.In addition, we examined the correlation between IC symptom score and each TRP channels. The mouse metabolic cage experiment showed that administration of GsMTx4 decreased urinary frequency and increased urine volume/voided urine in mice, despite there being no changes in water intake and total urine volume. This indicates that GsMTx4 is effective in urine storage function.