Project/Area Number |
25861418
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshio Yuko 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10646251)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 前立腺 / アンドロゲン感受性 / 去勢抵抗生前立腺癌 / 間質リモデリング / 線維芽細胞 / 平滑筋細胞 / 基底上皮細胞 / 無血清器官培養法 / 細胞増殖因子 / 去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / ゼノグラフト / 増殖因子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Stromal remodeling following androgen ablation is accompanied by a functional transformation of the prostate stromal environment. In the mouse prostate, androgen ablation leads to the death of secretory epithelial cells and smooth muscle cells, while basal epithelial cells and fibroblasts, the AR-negative population, survive. After androgen ablation, mRNA expression levels of specific growth factors such as Fgf2 were relatively abundant in whole mouse DLPs. The proliferation of basal epithelial cells in the absence of DHT was suppressed by treatment with an FGF receptor inhibitor. In addition, FGF2 treatment directly stimulated the proliferation of basal epithelial cells. Finally, these data indicated that the FGF2-FGF receptor signal cascade in the prostate gland may be one of the pathways stimulating the proliferation of basal epithelial cells in the absence of androgens. Our results suggest that the prostate stromal structure may exhibit marked changes after androgen ablation.