Adipose Tissue-Derived Stem Cells Suppress Acute Cellular Rejection by TSG-6 and CD44 interaction in Rat Kidney Transplantation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KATO Taigo  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70648021)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 腎移植 / 急性拒絶反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the beneficial effects of ADSCs in rat kidney transplantation and analysed the underlying molecular mechanism. DA rat kidneys were transplanted into Lewis rats. Histological findings of the ADSCs group revealed a reduced rejection grade, while the number of infiltrated CD4+/CD8+ T cells was also significantly decreased as compared to the control. Relative to these findings, injection of ADSCs led to a significantly prolonged mean graft survival compared with the control. In vitro, autologous ADSCs dose-dependently suppressed alloreactive lymphocytes. Moreover, ADSCs increased the level of tumor necrosis factor-inducible gene 6 protein (TSG-6) in MLR, which has anti-inflammatory capacity. Recombinant TSG-6 markedly suppressed alloreactive T cells through downregulating CD44, which may lead to the suppression of T cell activation and infiltration into allografts.