The role of p62 in cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KUMANO Masafumi  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (30457105)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsp62 / 膀胱癌 / 発現抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to clarify the malignant potential of bladder cancer significantly associated with the expression of p62 protein.
Expression levels of p62 protein in invasive bladder cancer specimens obtained from patients were evaluated immunohistochemical staining. Immunohistochemical study showed that various levels of p62 expression were noted in the majority of bladder cancer tissues, and that the expression levels of p62 in invasive bladder cancer was significantly related to cancer survival.We then established bladder cancer cells in which the expression vector containing siRNA targeted against p62 was introduced (B/si-p62).Treatment of B/si-p62 cells with the dual PI3K-mTOR kinase inhibitor resulted in the inhibition of cell growth, but not that of baldder cancer cells transfected with control vector alone in vitro.
These results suggested that the expression of p62 would be an important role in PI3K-mTOR pathway, and contribute to cancer cell survival.