Elucidation of central urination regulatory mechanisms through the EAAT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Hikita Katsuya  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (50403407)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HONDA Masashi  鳥取大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (20362890)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトランスポーター / グルタミン酸 / ラット / 下部尿路機能 / 膀胱内圧測定 / グルタミン酸輸送体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intrathecal and intraventricular administration of nonselective glutamate transporters inhibitors were confirmed to suppress the micturition reflex in urethane anesthetized rats. We performed a similar experiment for each of the sub-type of glutamate transporters, but were difficult to determining the optimal dose in the drug affinity. It was reported that glutamic acid is an excitatory neurotransmitter in the micturition reflex and glycine is an inhibitory neurotransmitter. In synapse of central nervous system, the concentration of the glutamic acid and glycine are involved in urinary reflex. So, we used ALX5407, a selective inhibitor of glycine transporter GlyT-1, to access the effect of the micturition reflex in urethane anesthetized rats.
Intraventricular administration of ALX5407, there were no significant change in the micturition reflex. On the other hand, intrathecal administration, inhibition at GlyT-1 in the spinal level was elucidated to suppress the micturition reflex.