| Project/Area Number |
25861425
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
HUANG PENG 岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (00610841)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 遺伝子治療 / 癌ワクチン / 骨髄系免疫抑制細胞 / REIC/Dkk3 / REIC/DKK-3 / MDSC / REIC/Dkk-3 / 樹状細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In-situ gene therapy of cancer suppressor gene REIC / Dkk-3 against solid cancer, displayed that the synergistic effects of the "activation of the anti-cancer immunity" and "selective apoptosis of cancer cells", has been demonstrated in several animal models. In this study, REIC / Dkk-3 protein had been elucidated that the suppressive effect on the differentiation of MDSC, furthermore, the mechanism also be verify.