The solution of the dysfunction of the spermatogenesis using the spermatogonial stem cell function, and the application to male infertility.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Banno Rika  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (20600753)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords精子幹細胞 / 造精機能障害 / 男性不妊症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made the model animal that had the dysfunction of the spermatogenesis. We investigated stem cell activity in spermatogonial stem cells (SSCs) by using the cryptorchid rat model and stem cell marker “Utf1” (undifferentiated embryonic transcription factor 1). SSCs were the UFT1 positive cell(Active form) and the UFT1 negative cell(Potential form). Next,we investigated the microarray between descended testes and undescended testes. We detected highly the Kdm5a gene. Therefore, we cultured the mouse spermatogonial cell(GC-1) and Kdm5a-Gfp expression vector. We detected lower the H3K4me3 gene by PCR and Western blotting.